Is Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1 Pint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- polysorbate 80
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Less than 1% of Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.
Check Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative
Country Crock Plant Cream Heavy Whipping Cream
Horizon Organic Organic Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 fl. oz.
Where to buy
Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1 Pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


