Is Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1pt Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Less Than 1% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.
Check Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1pt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1pt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meadow Gold Heavy Whipping Cream - 1pt is available at 2 retailers
TargetWalmart
About this product
Milk · Liquid
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingTopping


