Is Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, butter-like flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture even when refrigerated. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking and for cooking. Reviewers frequently comment on consistent spreadability, reliable everyday performance and good value, with occasional notes about personal taste preferences and packaging convenience for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (containing 47% Canola Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Milk Solids, Preservative (202), Food Acid (270), Natural Colour (160a), Vitamins (A, D), Natural Flavour

Check Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadowlea Original Spread Original 1kg is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep