Is Meadow Lea Original Margarine Spread | 500g Pescatarian?

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture ideal for toast, sandwiches, and everyday cooking. Commonly used for melting into recipes, spreading on warm breads, and light sautéing. Customer reviews note consistent softness, good spreadability straight from the fridge, and pleasant taste. Overall reliability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- e270
- e160a
- e471
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture ideal for toast, sandwiches, and everyday cooking. Commonly used for melting into recipes, spreading on warm breads, and light sautéing. Customer reviews note consistent softness, good spreadability straight from the fridge, and pleasant taste. Overall reliability.
Ingredients
Vegetable oils 60% (containing 48% canola oil, full hydrogenated palm oil), water, salt, emulsifiers (E471, E322 (from soy)), milk solids, preservative (E202), acidity regulator (E270), natural colour (E160a (iv)), vitamins A & D, natural flavour.
Check Meadow Lea Original Margarine Spread | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Lea Original Margarine Spread | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meadow Lea Original Margarine Spread | 500g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


