Is Meadowvale Soft Margarine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salt 1 modified milk 1
- alpha-tocopherol acetate vitamin d3
- citric acid vitamin a palmitate
salt 1 modified milk 1
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL 73.6%, WATER, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS 6.4%, SALT 1 MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS 1.0%, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES 0.4%, SOY LECITHIN 0.2%, POTASSUM SORBATE 0.1%, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE VITAMIN D3, BETA-CAROTENE.
Check Meadowvale Soft Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadowvale Soft Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


