Is Meadowvale Soft Margarine Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha-tocopherol acetate vitamin d3
- citric acid vitamin a palmitate
alpha-tocopherol acetate vitamin d3
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL 73.6%, WATER, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS 6.4%, SALT 1 MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS 1.0%, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES 0.4%, SOY LECITHIN 0.2%, POTASSUM SORBATE 0.1%, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE VITAMIN D3, BETA-CAROTENE.
Check Meadowvale Soft Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadowvale Soft Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


