Is MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate flavored drops
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA POWDER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, OIL OF ROSEMARY ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12, A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID).
Check MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


