Is MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA POWDER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, OIL OF ROSEMARY ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12, A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID).
Check MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


