Is MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA POWDER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, OIL OF ROSEMARY ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12, A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID).
Check MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


