Is MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA POWDER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, OIL OF ROSEMARY ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12, A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID).
Check MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


