Is Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • emmental cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Bread (Fortified Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E472(e)), Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Oak Smoked Formed Ham with Added Water (20%) (Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Emmental Cheese (Milk) (17%), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), White Wine Vinegar). Contains Wheat, Barley, Mustard, Egg, including cereals containing Gluten. Also may contain Sesame.

Check Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking