Is Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised salted egg yolk
- egg yolk
- milk
- mayonnaise
- emmental cheese
- pork
- oak smoked formed ham with added water
- e471
- calcium carbonate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Bread (Fortified Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E472(e)), Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Oak Smoked Formed Ham with Added Water (20%) (Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Emmental Cheese (Milk) (17%), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), White Wine Vinegar). Contains Wheat, Barley, Mustard, Egg, including cereals containing Gluten. Also may contain Sesame.
Check Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


