Is Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- oak smoked formed ham with added water
- e471
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Bread (Fortified Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E472(e)), Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Oak Smoked Formed Ham with Added Water (20%) (Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E301), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Emmental Cheese (Milk) (17%), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), White Wine Vinegar). Contains Wheat, Barley, Mustard, Egg, including cereals containing Gluten. Also may contain Sesame.
Check Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Deal Main Ham Emmental With Oak-Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


