Is Meal Mart Turkey Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground turkey
  • natural flavor

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MUSTARD (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SPICES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES & FLAVORINGS, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITIRTE

Check Meal Mart Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meal Mart Turkey Franks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry