Is Meal Replacement Bar - Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cyanocobalamin vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a
  • +6 more

cyanocobalamin vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN, VANILLA, STEVIA EXTRACT REB A)], POLYDEXTROSE PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, ERYTHRITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, INULIN, OATS, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MLK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, LECITHIN, MILKFAT), CANOLA OIL, PEANUT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR LECITHIN, STEWA LEAF EXTRACT (REBA). VITAMINS AND MINERALS BLEND: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN VITAMIN B12).

Check Meal Replacement Bar - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go