Is Meal Simple Sweet Onion Horseradish Dip, Sweet Onion Horseradish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • gelatin

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUARGUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ONION, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK, DEHYDRATED HORSERADISH, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Meal Simple Sweet Onion Horseradish Dip, Sweet Onion Horseradish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping