Is MEAL SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- grilled garlic chicken breast strips with rib meat
- dextrose
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
concentrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK FAT, MILK], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGGS, ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, EGG WHITES, SPICES), WATER, GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING], ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], SALT), ONIONS, SPINACH, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES, CREAM, CELERY, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES.
Check MEAL SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAL SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Frozen


