Is MEAL SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk fat
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • whole eggs
  • asiago cheese
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK FAT, MILK], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGGS, ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, EGG WHITES, SPICES), WATER, GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING], ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], SALT), ONIONS, SPINACH, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES, CREAM, CELERY, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES.

Check MEAL SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go