Is Meat & Cheese Snack Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • cube hard salami
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUBE HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), CUBE HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE CUBES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROSEMARY FLAVORED CRACKERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOFT BREAD STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, SESAME TAHINI, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), GREEK YOGURT DIP (CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CUCUMBER, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, DILL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR)

Check Meat & Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Tray, Piece, Crackers, Bread Sticks, Dip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmamiSaltyCreamy
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingSandwich