Is Meat & Cheese Snack Tray Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • monterey jack cheese cubes
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese cubes
  • greek yogurt dip

cultured grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUBE HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), CUBE HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE CUBES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROSEMARY FLAVORED CRACKERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOFT BREAD STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, SESAME TAHINI, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), GREEK YOGURT DIP (CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CUCUMBER, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, DILL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR)

Check Meat & Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Tray, Piece, Crackers, Bread Sticks, Dip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmamiSaltyCreamy
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingSandwich