Is MEAT & CHEESE TRAY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • colby jack cheese
  • pepper jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), COLBY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, YEAST).

Check MEAT & CHEESE TRAY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep