Is Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A coarse, granulated barbecue rub delivering a sweet-smoky seasoning profile with moderate coarseness that forms a caramelized crust when applied to meats. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, it receives frequent praise for bold flavor, mouthfeel, and versatility, though some reviewers note it can be occasionally noticeably sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse, granulated barbecue rub delivering a sweet-smoky seasoning profile with moderate coarseness that forms a caramelized crust when applied to meats. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, it receives frequent praise for bold flavor, mouthfeel, and versatility, though some reviewers note it can be occasionally noticeably sweet.
Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, Natural Flavoring, No Greater Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Spice Extractive No Msg, Gluten Free
Check Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


