Is Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. Vegan?

Description
A coarse, granulated barbecue rub delivering a sweet-smoky seasoning profile with moderate coarseness that forms a caramelized crust when applied to meats. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, it receives frequent praise for bold flavor, mouthfeel, and versatility, though some reviewers note it can be occasionally noticeably sweet.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse, granulated barbecue rub delivering a sweet-smoky seasoning profile with moderate coarseness that forms a caramelized crust when applied to meats. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs and wings, it receives frequent praise for bold flavor, mouthfeel, and versatility, though some reviewers note it can be occasionally noticeably sweet.
Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Refined Syrup, Honey), Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, Natural Flavoring, No Greater Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Spice Extractive No Msg, Gluten Free
Check Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Meat Church Honey Bacon BBQ Rub 14oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


