Is MEAT LASAGNA PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, BEEF, SAUSAGE & MARINARA SAUCE, MEAT LASAGNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • beef
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Features a rich, savory flavor profile with balanced acidity and hearty umami notes; textures combine tender layered composition, creamy interior and a slightly crisp browned top. Commonly served hot as a main dish for family meals, potlucks or weeknight dinners; reviewers often cite convenience, satisfying portions and consistent taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Basil Leaf), Pasta (Durum Semolina), Ricotta Cheese (Milk (Whole & Skim), Vinegar, Salt), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Beef, Pork, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Egg, Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder

Check MEAT LASAGNA PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, BEEF, SAUSAGE & MARINARA SAUCE, MEAT LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEAT LASAGNA PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, BEEF, SAUSAGE & MARINARA SAUCE, MEAT LASAGNA is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch