Is Meat lasagna Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • modified milk
  • mozzarella cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Ground Beef, Tomato Paste, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Sorbic Acid), Salt, Soy Protein, Spices, Garlic, Caramel Colour (Contains Sulphites), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg, Mustard, Fish, Crustaceans And Shellfish

Check Meat lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meat lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch