Is Meat lasagna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ground beef
  • lipase
  • parmesan cheese
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • rennet
  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Ground Beef, Tomato Paste, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Sorbic Acid), Salt, Soy Protein, Spices, Garlic, Caramel Colour (Contains Sulphites), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg, Mustard, Fish, Crustaceans And Shellfish

Check Meat lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Meat lasagna | Spoonful