Is Meat Lasagna Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ricotta whey cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- whey powder
- light ricotta whey cheese
- partly skimmed milk
- partly skimmed mozzarella cheese
ricotta whey cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Cooked Multigrain Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Multigrain Blend (Yellow Peas, Chickpeas, Pearled Barley, Oats, Flaxseeds, Khorasan Wheat, Wheat Fibre), Dried Egg-white), Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Light Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey Powder, Cream, White Vinegar, Carrageenan), Cooked Beef, Diced Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey Powder, Cream, White Vinegar, Salt), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Roasted Vegetable Base (Sauteed Vegetables (Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Celery), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Flavour, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Leek Juice, Corn Starch), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphites), Onions, Herbs And Spices, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Mono- And D
Check Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


