Is Meat Lasagna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cooked beef
  • ricotta whey cheese
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • light ricotta whey cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • partly skimmed mozzarella cheese
  • microbial enzymes
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Cooked Multigrain Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Multigrain Blend (Yellow Peas, Chickpeas, Pearled Barley, Oats, Flaxseeds, Khorasan Wheat, Wheat Fibre), Dried Egg-white), Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Light Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey Powder, Cream, White Vinegar, Carrageenan), Cooked Beef, Diced Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey Powder, Cream, White Vinegar, Salt), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Roasted Vegetable Base (Sauteed Vegetables (Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Celery), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Flavour, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Leek Juice, Corn Starch), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphites), Onions, Herbs And Spices, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Mono- And D

Check Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go