Is MEAT LOVERS COBB SALAD, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham with natural juices
  • ham meat
  • dehydrated pork broth
  • chicken
  • bacon
  • marinated boneless skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • turkey breast
  • turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

ham with natural juices

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGGS (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MOLD, NATAMYCIN AND CELLULOSE (A FLOW AGENT)), HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES (HAM MEAT, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MARINATED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, CULTURED CORN SUGAR AND VINEGAR, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OIL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], GRILL SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MUSTARD, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR)], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check MEAT LOVERS COBB SALAD, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad