Is MEAT LOVERS PASTA MEAT SAUCE WITH GROUND BEEF, PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE & PASTA, MEAT LOVERS PASTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • italian style sausage
  • ground beef
  • natural smoke flavorings
  • dextrose
  • vinegar & natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork
italian style sausage
ground beef

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES [VINE RIPENED TOMATOES], GROUND BEEF, WATER, ITALIAN STYLE SAUSAGE [PORK, SEASONING {SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, WHITE SUGAR & ORANGE PEEL POWDER}, WATER, VINEGAR & NATURAL FLAVOR], PEPPERONI [PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORINGS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA BHT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO, CITRIC ACID], CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], KOSHER SALT, SUGAR, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, OREGANO); COOKED SHELL PASTA (ENRICHED SEMOLINA FLOUR [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) AND WATER).

Check MEAT LOVERS PASTA MEAT SAUCE WITH GROUND BEEF, PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE & PASTA, MEAT LOVERS PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryRich
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch