Is MEAT LOVERS PASTA MEAT SAUCE WITH GROUND BEEF, PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE & PASTA, MEAT LOVERS PASTA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched semolina flour
  • semolina
  • vinegar & natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavorings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched semolina flour
semolina
vinegar & natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES [VINE RIPENED TOMATOES], GROUND BEEF, WATER, ITALIAN STYLE SAUSAGE [PORK, SEASONING {SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, WHITE SUGAR & ORANGE PEEL POWDER}, WATER, VINEGAR & NATURAL FLAVOR], PEPPERONI [PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORINGS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA BHT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO, CITRIC ACID], CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], KOSHER SALT, SUGAR, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, OREGANO); COOKED SHELL PASTA (ENRICHED SEMOLINA FLOUR [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) AND WATER).

Check MEAT LOVERS PASTA MEAT SAUCE WITH GROUND BEEF, PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE & PASTA, MEAT LOVERS PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryRich
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch