Is MEAT LOVERS PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND BACON UNITE THIN CRUST PIZZA, MEAT LOVERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon crumble
- pork
- italian sausage crumble
- pork stock
- milk protein concentrate
- partly skimmed milk
- mozzarella cheese
- dextrose
- microbial enzyme
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- riboflavin
- +1 more
bacon crumble
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, PORK STOCK, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORS), BACON CRUMBLE (PORK, SALT, SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, FLAVOR], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE). SAUCE: WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, OREGANO.
Check MEAT LOVERS PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND BACON UNITE THIN CRUST PIZZA, MEAT LOVERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEAT LOVERS PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND BACON UNITE THIN CRUST PIZZA, MEAT LOVERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


