Is Meat Mitch White Sauce, White Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium calcium edta
  • natural flavor

disodium calcium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OLL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HORSERADISH (WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH CANOLA OIL AND MUSTARD SEED), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND DISODIUM CALCIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Meat Mitch White Sauce, White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal PrepTopping