Is Meat Mitch White Sauce, White Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- disodium calcium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OLL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HORSERADISH (WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH CANOLA OIL AND MUSTARD SEED), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND DISODIUM CALCIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Meat Mitch White Sauce, White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meat Mitch White Sauce, White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


