Is Meat Service Counter Pork Loin Roast Rolled Stuffed - 2 LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powdertdmk
  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • artificial butter flavor
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork,Breadcrumbs (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid],Sugar,Yeast,Wheat Gluten,Sea Salt,Sunflower Oil,Sorbic Acid [to Retard Spoilage]),Bread Cubes (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Ribolflavin,Folic Acid],Yeast,Sugar,Palm Oil,Sea Salt,Sorbic Acid [to Retard Spoilage]),Croutons (wheat Flour,Whole Wheat Flour,Sugar,Fully Refined Soybean Oil,Salt,Yeast),Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Butter Flavor,Celery,Chicken Fat,Dehydrated Bell Peppers,Dehydrated Onion,Garlic Powder,Hydrolyzed Soy Protein,Parsley,Spices,Sugar,Whey Powder##tdmk## **contains:milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. Perishable-keep Refrigerated Cook Thoroughly

Check Meat Service Counter Pork Loin Roast Rolled Stuffed - 2 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meat Service Counter Pork Loin Roast Rolled Stuffed - 2 LB is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling