Is MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fully cooked ham strips water added smoke flavor added: cured with water
  • cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
  • cooked in beef fat
  • whey
  • water
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • salt, sugar, spices, natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

fully cooked ham strips water added smoke flavor added: cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RADIATORE PASTA: WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID. WHITE THREE CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/MOZZARELLA CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE AND YEAST EXTRACT. COOKED PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, COOKED IN BEEF FAT. PEPPERS, ONIONS, FULLY COOKED HAM STRIPS WATER ADDED SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED: CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. BACON: [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING.

Check MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE | Spoonful