Is MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked in beef fat
  • fully cooked ham strips water added smoke flavor added: cured with water
  • water
  • cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • salt, sugar, spices, natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +6 more

cooked in beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RADIATORE PASTA: WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID. WHITE THREE CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/MOZZARELLA CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE AND YEAST EXTRACT. COOKED PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, COOKED IN BEEF FAT. PEPPERS, ONIONS, FULLY COOKED HAM STRIPS WATER ADDED SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED: CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. BACON: [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING.

Check MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE | Spoonful