Is MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • fully cooked ham strips water added smoke flavor added: cured with water
  • cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
  • cooked in beef fat
  • cured with water
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • salt, sugar, spices, natural flavor
  • +3 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RADIATORE PASTA: WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID. WHITE THREE CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/MOZZARELLA CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE AND YEAST EXTRACT. COOKED PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, COOKED IN BEEF FAT. PEPPERS, ONIONS, FULLY COOKED HAM STRIPS WATER ADDED SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED: CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. BACON: [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING.

Check MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH SAUSAGE, PEPPERS, ONIONS, HAM AND BACON IN A MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, MEAT SUPREME MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch