Is ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- beef
- beef meatballs
- pork
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (26%), Cooked Pennette Pasta (22%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Pork and Beef Meatballs (17%) [Pork (38%), Beef (37%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Onions, Water, Potato Starch, Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Garlic Purée, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Black Pepper], Water, Onions, Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Ciabatta Style Breadcrumb (2%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil], Garlic Purée, Pesto (1%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano
Check ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


