Is ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef meatballs
  • beef
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

beef meatballs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (26%), Cooked Pennette Pasta (22%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Pork and Beef Meatballs (17%) [Pork (38%), Beef (37%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Onions, Water, Potato Starch, Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Garlic Purée, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Black Pepper], Water, Onions, Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Ciabatta Style Breadcrumb (2%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil], Garlic Purée, Pesto (1%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano

Check ASDA Meatball & Pesto Pasta Bake 1.4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch