Is Meatballs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy
- soya
- proteina de soya hidrolizada
- concentrado de proteina de soya
- harina de soya texturizada
- textured soy flour
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
beef, water, textured soy flour, soy protein concentrate contains less than 2% of the following: salt, wheat flourdehidrated onio flavorings, sodium phosphate, hydrolyzed son protein, pa ka, garlic powder, extractives of paprika, nonfat dry milk. contains: soy, wheat, milk. ingredientes: carne de res, agua, harina de soya texturizada, concentrado de proteina de soya, contiene menos de 2% de lo siguiente sal, harina de trigo, cebolla deshidratada, saborizantes, fosfato de sodio, proteina de soya hidrolizada, paprika, ajo en polvo, extractos de paprika, leche sin grasa deshidratada. contiene: soya, trigo, leche.
Check Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


