Is Meatballs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part skim milk salt cheese cultures
- cream
- contains 2% or less of the following: parmesan cheese
- cheddar cheese pasteurized milk cultures
- honey unsalted butter
- pasteurized milk salt
- cheese flavor
- milk cheese culture salt enzymes
- +6 more
pasteurized part skim milk salt cheese cultures
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS WHEAT FLOUR EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK SALT CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROAST BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND BEEF STOCK SALT. HYDROLYZED PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, CORN OIL AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT SOY FLOUR. CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON FERROUS SULFATE THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK. SALT, CHEESE CULTURES. ANNATTO [COLOR). ENZYMES HALF AND HALF MILK CREAM), DARK BROWN SUGAR CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE MOLASSES MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURE SALT ENZYMES, WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), VINEGAR. SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES. POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING) CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES. SALT, ENZYMES. WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM), CANOLA OIL RENDERED BACON FAT (CURED WITH WATER, SALT SUGAR SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING. HONEY UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MUSTARD FLOUR GRANULATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GRANULATED GARLIC SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 10 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


