Is Meatballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bread crumbs wheat flour egg whites
- half milk cream
- pasteurized part skim milk salt cheese cultures
- roasted beef
- beef stock salt
- roast beef base
- milk cheese culture salt enzymes
- water cooked meatballs
- cured with water
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- enzymes half
- +19 more
bread crumbs wheat flour egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+27 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS WHEAT FLOUR EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK SALT CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROAST BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND BEEF STOCK SALT. HYDROLYZED PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, CORN OIL AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT SOY FLOUR. CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON FERROUS SULFATE THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK. SALT, CHEESE CULTURES. ANNATTO [COLOR). ENZYMES HALF AND HALF MILK CREAM), DARK BROWN SUGAR CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE MOLASSES MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURE SALT ENZYMES, WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), VINEGAR. SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES. POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING) CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES. SALT, ENZYMES. WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM), CANOLA OIL RENDERED BACON FAT (CURED WITH WATER, SALT SUGAR SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING. HONEY UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MUSTARD FLOUR GRANULATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GRANULATED GARLIC SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


