Is Meatballs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- canola oil rendered bacon fat
- beef water
- roasted beef
- beef stock salt
- roast beef base
- water cooked meatballs
- dextrose brown sugar
- cured with water
- parmesan cheese
- milk cheese culture salt enzymes
- +8 more
canola oil rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS WHEAT FLOUR EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK SALT CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROAST BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND BEEF STOCK SALT. HYDROLYZED PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, CORN OIL AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT SOY FLOUR. CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON FERROUS SULFATE THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK. SALT, CHEESE CULTURES. ANNATTO [COLOR). ENZYMES HALF AND HALF MILK CREAM), DARK BROWN SUGAR CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE MOLASSES MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURE SALT ENZYMES, WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), VINEGAR. SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES. POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING) CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES. SALT, ENZYMES. WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM), CANOLA OIL RENDERED BACON FAT (CURED WITH WATER, SALT SUGAR SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING. HONEY UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MUSTARD FLOUR GRANULATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GRANULATED GARLIC SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


