Is Meatless Burger Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING, FRUCTOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SEASONINGS (CONTAIN WHEAT), SOY FIBRE, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUAR GUM, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, BEET POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOUR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (FERROUS ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)).

Check Meatless Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meatless Burger is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep