Is Meatless chicken style nuggets, chicken style Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • grill flavor
  • +2 more

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick'n (filtered water, soy protein concentrate, canola oil, textured wheat protein [wheat gluten, wheat starch, vitamin e], soybean oil, vegan chick'n seasoning [tapioca maltodextrin, yeast extract, maltodextrin, gum arabic, natural flavors, grill flavor, citric acid], methylcellulose, yeast extract, natural vegan flavor), vegan breading (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, expeller pressed sunflower oil, sea salt), vegan batter (wheat flour, wheat gluten, corn starch, garlic powder, onion powder, leavening [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate], salt, sunflower oil).

Check Meatless chicken style nuggets, chicken style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
DippingLunchMeal PrepSnacking