Is MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, flaky crust encloses a savory, hearty filling with tender, shredded-texture pieces and a glossy gravy; frequently reviewers commonly note rich flavor and satisfying mouthfeel. Often used as a quick oven or microwave meal for family dinners, lunches, or potlucks. Some say crust crisps best when baked rather than microwaved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Gardein Meatless Chick'n Bites (Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ancient Grain Flour (Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Canola Oil, Color Added, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Salt), Pea Protein, Turmeric Extractives), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color

Check MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep