Is Meatless Farm 4 Plant Based Hotdogs 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • e407
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

e407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein (10%), Thickener (E461, E407), Cornflour, Modified Starch, Salt, Vegetable and Fruit Extracts (Beetroot, Radish, Tomato), Stabiliser (E425), Dextrose, Spices and Herbs, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extracts

Check Meatless Farm 4 Plant Based Hotdogs 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Meatless Farm 4 Plant Based Hotdogs 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go