Is Meatless Farm 6 Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
  • natural flavouring
  • e326

sausages filled into sodium alginate casings

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein (21%), Rapeseed Oil, Thickener (E461), Pea Fibre, Preservative (E326), Potato Starch, Rice Protein, Spices, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Sage, Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Caramelised Carrot, Carrot), Acidity Regulator (E300, Sausages filled into sodium alginate casings.

Check Meatless Farm 6 Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich