Is Meatless Farm Beef Style Mince 350g Soy Free?
Description
Savory, slightly seasoned profile with a crumbly, mince-like texture that browns and absorbs sauces well. Commonly used in bolognese, tacos, shepherd’s pie and casseroles. Reviewers note quick cooking and versatility but mention occasional excess moisture and the need for extra seasoning to match personal taste preferences across multiple retailers online.
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Savory, slightly seasoned profile with a crumbly, mince-like texture that browns and absorbs sauces well. Commonly used in bolognese, tacos, shepherd’s pie and casseroles. Reviewers note quick cooking and versatility but mention occasional excess moisture and the need for extra seasoning to match personal taste preferences across multiple retailers online.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Protein (29%), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (E326), Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot,Caramelised Carrot, Carrot), Thickener (E461), Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Dried Onion, Salt
Check Meatless Farm Beef Style Mince 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meatless Farm Beef Style Mince 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Where to buy
Meatless Farm Beef Style Mince 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


